Block "3384" not found

Privacy notice

Privacy Policy and Practices Governing the Protection of Personal Information at Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc.

At Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc., we place great importance on safeguarding your privacy and the way your personal data is handled. This is why our company is currently implementing a governance policy in accordance with the new legislative provisions of Bill 25, which modernizes regulations pertaining to the protection of personal information.

This privacy policy regarding the protection of personal information comprises the following elements:

  1. Policy Objectives
  2. Policy Implementation
  3. Who We Are and What We Do
  4. Personal Information Collected
  5. Procedures and Methods for Collecting Information
  6. Use of Personal Information
  7. Protection of Personal Information
  8. Access and Control of Personal Information
  9. Retention of Personal Information
  10. Responsible for the Protection of Personal Information
  11. Changes to the Policy
  1. POLICY OBJECTIVES

This policy on the protection of personal information aims to provide you with a transparent overview of our governance approach and practices when it comes to collecting, using, disclosing, and storing your personal data. By providing us with your confidential information, you grant us authorization to process it in accordance with the provisions outlined in this policy. Additionally, our third-party partners and service providers may also access this information, but only for the specific purposes for which you have provided it to us. However, we disclaim any responsibility for the actions, policies, or practices of third parties with whom we may collaborate or engage. Each third party or service provider is obligated to adhere to their own policies and practices. Nevertheless, we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of any sensitive or confidential information shared within the scope of our professional relationship.

2. POLICY IMPLEMENTATION

As of September 22, 2024, as a private Quebec-based company, we are required to comply with recent amendments made to the Private Sector Protection of Personal Information Act of Quebec (known as “LPRPSP”) through the Modernization of Legislative Provisions Regarding the Protection of Personal Information Act (Bill 25). This reform aims to update the rules governing personal data protection in Quebec to better align with the evolving digital and technological landscape.

3. WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc. is a private Quebec-based company founded in 1988. We provide natural ingredients, packaged products, and comprehensive processing and packaging services to the nutraceutical, natural supplements, and pharmaceutical industries. We also sell our products online to individual consumers under the name Phytovie.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal information, as defined by the government of Quebec, encompasses all information related to an individual or entity that allows for their identification, either directly or indirectly. These are confidential data that, with some exceptions, cannot be disclosed without the consent of the individuals concerned. Within Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc., as part of our business activities, we may collect and process various personal information to provide or continue offering our services or information. The data we may collect include, but are not limited to:

Identity information:

  • Your name and surname.
    • Your home address.
    • Your citizenship.

Contact details:

  • Telephone numbers through which we can reach you.
    • Your email address

Billing and financial information:

  • Billing address.
    • Bank account information.
    • Payment data.

Recruitment information:

  • Curriculum vitae.
    • Education and professional background information.
    • Details regarding professional affiliations.
    • Any relevant information for potential recruitment.

5. PROCEDURES AND METHODS FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION

At Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc., we have established clear and transparent procedures for the collection of personal information. When collecting this information, we commit to informing individuals concerned clearly and comprehensibly about the types of data collected, the purposes of collection, and the methods used for this purpose. Furthermore, we limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the provision of our services. Thus, we obtain personal information in various ways, including but not limited to:

  • When you provide it directly, whether while providing our services, through digital, telephone, or in-person communications, or via specific documents designed for this purpose, such as quotation requests.
  • Through publicly accessible sources of information, such as internet searches or information available on social media, among others.
  • Through third-party sources, especially when someone else transmits your data to us, for example, as part of a recruitment process. However, it is important to note that this third party is obligated to have obtained your prior consent for such transmission.

6. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our company collects personal data from our clients to provide high-quality and legally compliant commercial services or other services. The information collected and retained is necessary for us to carry out our service provisions, such as identifying clients, conducting necessary transactions, analyzing client records, facilitating the hiring process, etc. This data collection principle allows us to prevent fraud and protect legitimate interests in the scope of our operations. Consequently, we commit to using your data solely for the specific purposes for which they were collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMAITON

We take effective measures to safeguard the personal data we collect against unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. We store your personal information on secure servers (SSL) and strictly limit access to these data to individuals who need to know them.

8. ACCESS AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a client at Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc., you have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You may also object to the processing of your personal data, request limitations, or withdraw your consent. To exercise these rights, please contact the person responsible for the protection of personal information as indicated in point 10 below in this policy. We may verify with you if you are authorized to do so. Our policy aims to ensure the protection of the personal information of our clients. However, we want to specify that if you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide or continue to provide certain services or information that may be of use to you. This allows us to comply with our legal, regulatory, and professional obligations.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gourmet Nutrition F.B. Inc. retains your personal information only for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and processed. This includes managing the business relationship and the payment process. Once this period has elapsed, your personal data may be subject to archiving, with regulated, limited, and justified access. This archiving will be maintained for a period necessary for two main reasons: (i) compliance with the legal and regulatory obligations of our company, and/or (ii) enabling our company to assert our rights in court. Afterward, your data will be permanently deleted.

10. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Mélissa Breton
  2. Managing director
  3. info@phytovie.ca
  4. 450-922-2885, extension 0

11. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Changes to this privacy policy may be made at any time. To stay informed about updates, we encourage you to regularly check this page.

Last update: September 22nd, 2023